Guide to the Bob Wobbrock Gardena High School Papers, 1952-1964, undated

Summary
Collection ID:
NMAH.AC.0932
Creators:
Gardena High School
Wobbrock, Bob
Dates:
1952-1964
undated
Languages:
English
.
Physical Description:
1 Cubic foot
3 boxes
4 Electronic discs (CD)
Repository:
Collection consists of yearbooks, school newspapers, sports programs, photographs, and other documents from Gardena High School (GHS), Harbor Gateway, Los Angeles, California, United States, dating from 1950s-1960s.

Scope and Contents
Scope and Contents
Collection provides insight into the lives of teenagers in California during the 1950s. The publications, particularly the newspapers, document the educational experiences and social activities of students as seen through their eyes. The photographs illustrate some of the sporting events while the yearbooks provide detailed information about the student body. Bob Wobbrock, a graduate of the winter class of 1956 saved the records of this public high school created while he was a student. The collection is arranged in three series: Series 1, Publications, 1952-1964; Series 2, Photographs, 1953-1956, undated; and Series 3, Documents, 1953-1956, undated.

Arrangement
Arrangement
The collection is arranged in three series.
Series 1, Publications, 1952-1964
Series 2, Photographs, 1953-1956, undated
Series 3, Documents, 1953-1956, undated

Biographical / Historical
Biographical / Historical
Gardena High School (GHS) located in Harbor Gateway, Los Angeles, California, United States opened in 1907. Robert (Bob) Wobbrock attended the public high school from 1953 to 1956 where he lettered in football and track.

Administration
Separated Materials
Division of Cultural and Community Life, National Museum of American History
Track baton, Accession number 2006.0242.05
Track baton, Accession number 2006.0242.06
Football patch, Accession number 2006.0242.04.2
Football patch, Accession number 2006.0242.08.1
Football patch, Accession number 2006.0242.04.1
Marine League meet medal, Accession number 2006.0242.07.1
Marine League meet medal, Accession number 2006.0242.07.2
Marine League meet medal, Accession number 2006.0242.07.3
Football patch, Accession number 2006.0242.08.3
Football patch, Accession number 2006.0242.08.2
Football patch, Accession number 2006.0242.04.3
Football patch, Accession number 2006.0242.04.4
Football Cleats, Accession number 2006.0242.03
Processing Information
Processed by Helen Aitken, volunteer, 2008 and Adrienne Cain, intern, 2008 supervised by Vanessa Broussard-Simmons, archivist, 2008.
Author
Vanessa Broussard-Simmons
Immediate Source of Acquisition
This collection was donated by Bob Wobbrock in 2006.

Using the Collection
Conditions Governing Use
Collection items available for reproduction, but the Archives Center makes no guarantees concerning copyright restrictions. Other intellectual property rights may apply. Archives Center cost-recovery and use fees may apply when requesting reproductions.
Conditions Governing Access
Collection is open for research but is stored off-site and special arrangements must be made to work with it. Do not use original materials when reference copies are available. Contact the Archives Center for information at archivescenter@si.edu or 202-633-3270.
Preferred Citation
Bob Wobbrock Gardena High School Papers, Archives Center, National Museum of American History

Related Materials
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
Thomas W. Bower School Records (NMAH.AC.0698)
Warshaw Collection of Business Americana, Series: Schools (NMAH.AC0060)
Saburo Shimono Papers (NMAH.AC.1379)

Keywords
Keywords table of terms and types.
Keyword Terms Keyword Types
Yearbooks -- 1950-2000 Type Search Smithsonian Collections Search ArchiveGrid
Photographs -- Black-and-white photoprints -- Silver gelatin -- 1950-1960 Type Search Smithsonian Collections Search ArchiveGrid
High schools -- Alumni and alumnae Topic Search Smithsonian Collections Search ArchiveGrid
High school students -- California Topic Search Smithsonian Collections Search ArchiveGrid
High school student activities Topic Search Smithsonian Collections Search ArchiveGrid
High school athletes Topic Search Smithsonian Collections Search ArchiveGrid

Repository Contact
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
P.O. Box 37012
Suite 1100, MRC 601
Washington, D.C. 20013-7012
archivescenter@si.edu
http://americanhistory.si.edu/archives